Rankings
Best value places to live in the UK 2026
Where does your salary go furthest? In Wandsworth, average earnings are 48.0 times the annual council tax bill, making it the best-value place to live by this measure. In Nottingham, the ratio is just 9.6x.
Data last updated: 12 May 2026
| # | Area | Region | Value ratio | % of salary on rent | Avg. rent (£/mo) | Avg. earnings (£/yr) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wandsworth | London | 48.0x | 46% | £1,900 | £49,310 |
| 2 | Westminster | London | 43.0x | 70% | £2,622 | £45,172 |
| 3 | Hammersmith and Fulham | London | 28.2x | 55% | £1,950 | £42,811 |
| 4 | Kensington and Chelsea | London | 28.0x | 66% | £2,557 | £46,690 |
| 5 | East Renfrewshire | Scotland | 24.7x | N/A | N/A | £39,965 |
| 6 | Tower Hamlets | London | 24.6x | 50% | £1,900 | £45,183 |
| 7 | Shetland Islands | Scotland | 24.0x | N/A | N/A | £35,716 |
| 8 | South Lanarkshire | Scotland | 23.4x | N/A | N/A | £34,293 |
| 9 | City of Edinburgh | Scotland | 23.0x | N/A | N/A | £37,380 |
| 10 | Islington | London | 22.5x | 51% | £2,025 | £47,411 |
| 11 | North Lanarkshire | Scotland | 21.9x | N/A | N/A | £34,105 |
| 12 | Southwark | London | 21.9x | 51% | £1,820 | £43,006 |
| 13 | East Dunbartonshire | Scotland | 21.7x | N/A | N/A | £38,000 |
| 14 | Lambeth | London | 21.3x | 49% | £1,800 | £43,666 |
| 15 | Fife | Scotland | 20.6x | N/A | N/A | £32,445 |
| 16 | North Ayrshire | Scotland | 20.6x | N/A | N/A | £34,689 |
| 17 | Bromley | London | 20.6x | 38% | £1,400 | £43,981 |
| 18 | West Lothian | Scotland | 20.5x | N/A | N/A | £33,302 |
| 19 | Merton | London | 20.3x | 44% | £1,600 | £43,507 |
| 20 | South Ayrshire | Scotland | 20.1x | N/A | N/A | £33,986 |
| 21 | Aberdeenshire | Scotland | 20.0x | N/A | N/A | £33,799 |
| 22 | Camden | London | 20.0x | 57% | £2,102 | £44,088 |
| 23 | East Lothian | Scotland | 19.9x | N/A | N/A | £33,737 |
| 24 | Hackney | London | 19.5x | 55% | £1,850 | £40,237 |
| 25 | Renfrewshire | Scotland | 19.4x | N/A | N/A | £32,832 |
| 26 | London | London | 19.3x | 49% | £1,663 | £40,350 |
| 27 | Stirling | Scotland | 19.3x | N/A | N/A | £33,832 |
| 28 | East Ayrshire | Scotland | 19.3x | N/A | N/A | £33,117 |
| 29 | Windsor and Maidenhead | South East | 19.3x | 45% | £1,400 | £37,653 |
| 30 | Highland | Scotland | 19.2x | N/A | N/A | £31,416 |
| 31 | Angus | Scotland | 19.2x | N/A | N/A | £30,681 |
| 32 | Na h-Eileanan Siar | Scotland | 19.1x | N/A | N/A | £28,746 |
| 33 | Perth and Kinross | Scotland | 19.0x | N/A | N/A | £31,851 |
| 34 | Orkney Islands | Scotland | 19.0x | N/A | N/A | £31,737 |
| 35 | West Dunbartonshire | Scotland | 19.0x | N/A | N/A | £31,962 |
| 36 | Clackmannanshire | Scotland | 19.0x | N/A | N/A | £31,992 |
| 37 | Greenwich | London | 19.0x | 48% | £1,600 | £39,984 |
| 38 | Falkirk | Scotland | 18.9x | N/A | N/A | £32,330 |
| 39 | Glasgow City | Scotland | 18.8x | N/A | N/A | £32,121 |
| 40 | St Albans | East | 18.8x | 36% | £1,384 | £45,543 |
| 41 | Dumfries and Galloway | Scotland | 18.8x | N/A | N/A | £29,649 |
| 42 | Richmond upon Thames | London | 18.7x | 43% | £1,664 | £46,594 |
| 43 | Newham | London | 18.6x | 53% | £1,600 | £36,080 |
| 44 | Aberdeen City | Scotland | 18.5x | N/A | N/A | £32,399 |
| 45 | Barnet | London | 18.4x | 47% | £1,550 | £39,239 |
| 46 | East Hertfordshire | East | 18.0x | 32% | £1,190 | £44,154 |
| 47 | Hillingdon | London | 17.8x | 44% | £1,350 | £36,429 |
| 48 | Scottish Borders | Scotland | 17.8x | N/A | N/A | £28,796 |
| 49 | Lewisham | London | 17.7x | 43% | £1,425 | £39,505 |
| 50 | Brentwood | East | 17.7x | 38% | £1,250 | £39,864 |
| 51 | Dundee City | Scotland | 17.6x | N/A | N/A | £30,523 |
| 52 | Uttlesford | East | 17.6x | 32% | £1,100 | £41,006 |
| 53 | Midlothian | Scotland | 17.5x | N/A | N/A | £31,856 |
| 54 | North Hertfordshire | East | 17.4x | 29% | £1,025 | £42,703 |
| 55 | Wokingham | South East | 17.4x | 35% | £1,260 | £43,538 |
| 56 | Basingstoke and Deane | South East | 17.4x | 30% | £998 | £39,279 |
| 57 | Inverclyde | Scotland | 17.3x | N/A | N/A | £29,020 |
| 58 | Fareham | South East | 17.1x | 30% | £975 | £38,851 |
| 59 | Argyll and Bute | Scotland | 17.1x | N/A | N/A | £30,436 |
| 60 | Epsom and Ewell | South East | 17.0x | 39% | £1,395 | £43,006 |
| 61 | East Hampshire | South East | 16.9x | 33% | £1,100 | £39,682 |
| 62 | Runnymede | South East | 16.9x | 37% | £1,295 | £42,203 |
| 63 | Rugby | West Midlands | 16.8x | 22% | £775 | £41,814 |
| 64 | South Cambridgeshire | East | 16.8x | 34% | £1,195 | £42,690 |
| 65 | Havering | London | 16.8x | 38% | £1,300 | £40,726 |
| 66 | Epping Forest | East | 16.8x | 42% | £1,325 | £38,171 |
| 67 | Solihull | West Midlands | 16.7x | 31% | £950 | £36,672 |
| 68 | Ealing | London | 16.7x | 53% | £1,569 | £35,665 |
| 69 | Elmbridge | South East | 16.7x | 39% | £1,400 | £42,607 |
| 70 | South Oxfordshire | South East | 16.6x | 33% | £1,193 | £43,026 |
| 71 | Hart | South East | 16.4x | 34% | £1,103 | £39,341 |
| 72 | Three Rivers | East | 16.4x | 42% | £1,395 | £39,615 |
| 73 | Cardiff | Wales | 16.3x | N/A | N/A | £32,756 |
| 74 | Winchester | South East | 16.3x | 38% | £1,200 | £38,352 |
| 75 | Waverley | South East | 16.2x | 34% | £1,198 | £42,326 |
| 76 | Haringey | London | 16.2x | 51% | £1,600 | £37,563 |
| 77 | Redbridge | London | 16.2x | 45% | £1,400 | £37,190 |
| 78 | Broxbourne | East | 16.2x | 37% | £1,150 | £37,283 |
| 79 | Warwick | West Midlands | 16.2x | 28% | £945 | £39,797 |
| 80 | Hounslow | London | 16.1x | 51% | £1,500 | £35,301 |
| 81 | Thurrock | East | 16.1x | 33% | £995 | £36,407 |
| 82 | Rochford | East | 16.1x | 33% | £1,050 | £38,107 |
| 83 | Sutton | London | 16.1x | 38% | £1,200 | £38,359 |
| 84 | Kingston upon Thames | London | 16.0x | 43% | £1,500 | £41,833 |
| 85 | Bracknell Forest | South East | 15.9x | 37% | £1,100 | £36,067 |
| 86 | Waltham Forest | London | 15.9x | 46% | £1,450 | £37,971 |
| 87 | Guildford | South East | 15.7x | 40% | £1,317 | £39,985 |
| 88 | Cambridge | East | 15.7x | 40% | £1,300 | £38,711 |
| 89 | Brent | London | 15.6x | 55% | £1,600 | £34,871 |
| 90 | Bexley | London | 15.6x | 44% | £1,350 | £36,883 |
| 91 | Reigate and Banstead | South East | 15.6x | 37% | £1,250 | £40,014 |
| 92 | Moray | Scotland | 15.6x | N/A | N/A | £26,943 |
| 93 | Chelmsford | East | 15.6x | 37% | £1,100 | £35,791 |
| 94 | Trafford | North West | 15.5x | 34% | £1,000 | £35,593 |
| 95 | Castle Point | East | 15.5x | 35% | £1,050 | £35,975 |
| 96 | Welwyn Hatfield | East | 15.4x | 37% | £1,150 | £37,805 |
| 97 | Enfield | London | 15.4x | 50% | £1,450 | £34,962 |
| 98 | Torfaen | Wales | 15.4x | N/A | N/A | £33,201 |
| 99 | West Berkshire | South East | 15.4x | 32% | £1,024 | £38,513 |
| 100 | Test Valley | South East | 15.3x | 36% | £1,050 | £35,314 |
| 101 | Dartford | South East | 15.2x | 40% | £1,200 | £36,210 |
| 102 | Mid Sussex | South East | 15.2x | 38% | £1,200 | £37,705 |
| 103 | Milton Keynes | South East | 15.2x | 37% | £1,100 | £36,061 |
| 104 | Cheltenham | South West | 15.2x | 30% | £900 | £36,014 |
| 105 | Watford | East | 15.2x | 41% | £1,275 | £37,172 |
| 106 | Braintree | East | 15.2x | 34% | £975 | £34,546 |
| 107 | South Derbyshire | East Midlands | 15.2x | 25% | £725 | £35,452 |
| 108 | Dacorum | East | 15.1x | 38% | £1,150 | £36,473 |
| 109 | Newport | Wales | 15.1x | N/A | N/A | £31,495 |
| 110 | Vale of White Horse | South East | 15.1x | 36% | £1,163 | £38,859 |
| 111 | Hertsmere | East | 15.0x | 45% | £1,350 | £36,159 |
| 112 | Spelthorne | South East | 15.0x | 40% | £1,275 | £37,918 |
| 113 | Forest of Dean | South West | 15.0x | 23% | £695 | £36,589 |
| 114 | Barking and Dagenham | London | 15.0x | 49% | £1,350 | £32,911 |
| 115 | Stevenage | East | 14.9x | 34% | £1,025 | £35,747 |
| 116 | Horsham | South East | 14.9x | 39% | £1,175 | £36,448 |
| 117 | Southend-on-Sea | East | 14.8x | 31% | £875 | £33,594 |
| 118 | Caerphilly | Wales | 14.8x | N/A | N/A | £30,854 |
| 119 | Eastleigh | South East | 14.7x | 33% | £950 | £34,474 |
| 120 | Slough | South East | 14.7x | 39% | £1,150 | £35,521 |
| 121 | Stafford | West Midlands | 14.7x | 24% | £675 | £33,872 |
| 122 | Woking | South East | 14.7x | 40% | £1,275 | £38,172 |
| 123 | Bromsgrove | West Midlands | 14.7x | 26% | £795 | £36,409 |
| 124 | Wigan | North West | 14.7x | 23% | £595 | £31,615 |
| 125 | Basildon | East | 14.7x | 38% | £1,095 | £34,133 |
| 126 | Croydon | London | 14.6x | 39% | £1,250 | £38,080 |
| 127 | Surrey Heath | South East | 14.6x | 38% | £1,200 | £37,793 |
| 128 | Gosport | South East | 14.6x | 30% | £850 | £34,256 |
| 129 | Gravesham | South East | 14.6x | 34% | £1,000 | £35,065 |
| 130 | Bedford | East | 14.6x | 28% | £850 | £35,987 |
| 131 | Central Bedfordshire | East | 14.6x | 31% | £945 | £36,622 |
| 132 | Rushmoor | South East | 14.5x | 36% | £1,000 | £33,734 |
| 133 | Medway | South East | 14.5x | 32% | £900 | £33,857 |
| 134 | Fylde | North West | 14.5x | 22% | £650 | £36,020 |
| 135 | Monmouthshire | Wales | 14.5x | N/A | N/A | £35,020 |
| 136 | Rutland | East Midlands | 14.4x | 24% | £775 | £39,559 |
| 137 | Tunbridge Wells | South East | 14.4x | 37% | £1,100 | £35,319 |
| 138 | Tamworth | West Midlands | 14.4x | 27% | £750 | £33,167 |
| 139 | York | Yorkshire And The Humber | 14.4x | 32% | £875 | £32,961 |
| 140 | Dudley | West Midlands | 14.4x | 27% | £700 | £30,822 |
| 141 | Harborough | East Midlands | 14.4x | 29% | £825 | £34,321 |
| 142 | Lichfield | West Midlands | 14.4x | 30% | £850 | £33,763 |
| 143 | Doncaster | Yorkshire And The Humber | 14.4x | 21% | £540 | £31,119 |
| 144 | Swansea | Wales | 14.3x | N/A | N/A | £32,091 |
| 145 | Harrow | London | 14.3x | 50% | £1,500 | £36,000 |
| 146 | Ribble Valley | North West | 14.3x | 24% | £695 | £34,077 |
| 147 | West Suffolk | East | 14.2x | 38% | £1,050 | £33,437 |
| 148 | Buckinghamshire | South East | 14.2x | 39% | £1,175 | £35,937 |
| 149 | Tonbridge and Malling | South East | 14.2x | 41% | £1,200 | £35,106 |
| 150 | Cherwell | South East | 14.2x | 38% | £1,145 | £36,568 |
| 151 | Crawley | South East | 14.2x | 40% | £1,150 | £34,225 |
| 152 | Vale of Glamorgan | Wales | 14.1x | N/A | N/A | £31,410 |
| 153 | Stratford-on-Avon | West Midlands | 14.0x | 31% | £893 | £34,847 |
| 154 | Mole Valley | South East | 14.0x | 41% | £1,200 | £35,341 |
| 155 | Maldon | East | 14.0x | 35% | £950 | £32,599 |
| 156 | Swale | South East | 14.0x | 32% | £900 | £33,647 |
| 157 | Warrington | North West | 13.9x | 24% | £695 | £34,144 |
| 158 | Telford and Wrekin | West Midlands | 13.9x | 25% | £650 | £31,459 |
| 159 | Charnwood | East Midlands | 13.9x | 26% | £725 | £33,550 |
| 160 | Rushcliffe | East Midlands | 13.9x | 27% | £825 | £36,705 |
| 161 | Leeds | Yorkshire And The Humber | 13.9x | 32% | £850 | £31,679 |
| 162 | Sevenoaks | South East | 13.9x | 48% | £1,395 | £34,969 |
| 163 | North Warwickshire | West Midlands | 13.8x | 26% | £750 | £35,067 |
| 164 | Colchester | East | 13.8x | 34% | £900 | £31,589 |
| 165 | Southampton | South East | 13.8x | 33% | £900 | £32,907 |
| 166 | East Cambridgeshire | East | 13.8x | 31% | £875 | £34,311 |
| 167 | West Oxfordshire | South East | 13.8x | 38% | £1,125 | £35,388 |
| 168 | Derbyshire Dales | East Midlands | 13.8x | 25% | £700 | £33,700 |
| 169 | Cotswold | South West | 13.8x | 36% | £1,000 | £32,927 |
| 170 | Flintshire | Wales | 13.8x | N/A | N/A | £32,675 |
| 171 | South Staffordshire | West Midlands | 13.7x | 28% | £750 | £31,766 |
| 172 | South Gloucestershire | South West | 13.7x | 39% | £1,150 | £35,002 |
| 173 | Chorley | North West | 13.7x | 23% | £650 | £33,337 |
| 174 | Worcester | West Midlands | 13.7x | 26% | £725 | £32,997 |
| 175 | Dover | South East | 13.7x | 28% | £775 | £33,704 |
| 176 | Ashford | South East | 13.7x | 35% | £950 | £32,991 |
| 177 | Maidstone | South East | 13.6x | 33% | £950 | £34,151 |
| 178 | Oxford | South East | 13.6x | 46% | £1,400 | £36,517 |
| 179 | Bath and North East Somerset | South West | 13.6x | 41% | £1,100 | £32,481 |
| 180 | Mid Suffolk | East | 13.6x | 33% | £875 | £31,507 |
| 181 | Swindon | South West | 13.6x | 30% | £825 | £33,135 |
| 182 | Reading | South East | 13.6x | 39% | £1,150 | £35,454 |
| 183 | North Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 13.6x | N/A | N/A | £32,882 |
| 184 | Westmorland and Furness | North West | 13.6x | N/A | N/A | £33,988 |
| 185 | Cheshire East | North West | 13.5x | 29% | £795 | £33,221 |
| 186 | High Peak | East Midlands | 13.5x | 24% | £650 | £32,258 |
| 187 | Portsmouth | South East | 13.5x | 37% | £950 | £30,962 |
| 188 | Tewkesbury | South West | 13.5x | 32% | £850 | £31,603 |
| 189 | Barnsley | Yorkshire And The Humber | 13.5x | 20% | £525 | £31,359 |
| 190 | Cumberland | North West | 13.5x | N/A | N/A | £33,840 |
| 191 | Stroud | South West | 13.4x | 30% | £825 | £33,495 |
| 192 | Erewash | East Midlands | 13.4x | 27% | £700 | £31,673 |
| 193 | East Staffordshire | West Midlands | 13.4x | 25% | £669 | £31,517 |
| 194 | South Ribble | North West | 13.4x | 24% | £650 | £32,740 |
| 195 | Newcastle-under-Lyme | West Midlands | 13.4x | 23% | £600 | £31,205 |
| 196 | Worthing | South East | 13.4x | 36% | £990 | £32,823 |
| 197 | North West Leicestershire | East Midlands | 13.3x | 28% | £750 | £32,252 |
| 198 | Harlow | East | 13.3x | 41% | £1,050 | £30,654 |
| 199 | Stoke-on-Trent | West Midlands | 13.3x | 22% | £525 | £29,041 |
| 200 | West Northamptonshire | East Midlands | 13.3x | N/A | N/A | £33,059 |
| 201 | Staffordshire Moorlands | West Midlands | 13.3x | 22% | £575 | £31,065 |
| 202 | Havant | South East | 13.3x | 38% | £975 | £30,819 |
| 203 | South Norfolk | East | 13.3x | 31% | £850 | £32,934 |
| 204 | Hinckley and Bosworth | East Midlands | 13.3x | 28% | £730 | £31,591 |
| 205 | South Holland | East Midlands | 13.3x | 28% | £695 | £30,196 |
| 206 | North Somerset | South West | 13.2x | 33% | £900 | £32,996 |
| 207 | Isle of Anglesey | Wales | 13.2x | N/A | N/A | £29,944 |
| 208 | Derby | East Midlands | 13.2x | 27% | £675 | £30,467 |
| 209 | Wirral | North West | 13.2x | 24% | £650 | £32,959 |
| 210 | Folkestone and Hythe | South East | 13.1x | 28% | £775 | £33,355 |
| 211 | Coventry | West Midlands | 13.1x | 29% | £800 | £33,063 |
| 212 | Calderdale | Yorkshire And The Humber | 13.1x | 22% | £590 | £31,708 |
| 213 | Chesterfield | East Midlands | 13.1x | 24% | £600 | £30,621 |
| 214 | Carmarthenshire | Wales | 13.1x | N/A | N/A | £30,774 |
| 215 | St. Helens | North West | 13.1x | 23% | £595 | £31,443 |
| 216 | North Kesteven | East Midlands | 13.1x | 28% | £725 | £30,585 |
| 217 | Knowsley | North West | 13.1x | 26% | £700 | £32,542 |
| 218 | Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | South West | 13.1x | 36% | £968 | £31,848 |
| 219 | West Lindsey | East Midlands | 13.1x | 25% | £650 | £30,741 |
| 220 | Huntingdonshire | East | 13.1x | 31% | £875 | £33,375 |
| 221 | Wakefield | Yorkshire And The Humber | 13.0x | 26% | £650 | £29,954 |
| 222 | Rhondda Cynon Taf | Wales | 13.0x | N/A | N/A | £29,802 |
| 223 | Tendring | East | 13.0x | 35% | £850 | £29,545 |
| 224 | Peterborough | East | 13.0x | 31% | £775 | £29,828 |
| 225 | Manchester | North West | 13.0x | 39% | £975 | £30,067 |
| 226 | West Lancashire | North West | 13.0x | 23% | £607 | £31,884 |
| 227 | Brighton and Hove | South East | 13.0x | 47% | £1,300 | £33,506 |
| 228 | East Suffolk | East | 13.0x | 27% | £680 | £30,261 |
| 229 | New Forest | South East | 13.0x | 38% | £995 | £31,344 |
| 230 | Nuneaton and Bedworth | West Midlands | 13.0x | 25% | £675 | £32,402 |
| 231 | East Riding of Yorkshire | Yorkshire And The Humber | 12.9x | 22% | £595 | £31,881 |
| 232 | Gloucester | South West | 12.9x | 31% | £795 | £30,455 |
| 233 | Wrexham | Wales | 12.9x | N/A | N/A | £29,752 |
| 234 | Powys | Wales | 12.9x | N/A | N/A | £30,275 |
| 235 | Cheshire West and Chester | North West | 12.9x | 29% | £775 | £32,391 |
| 236 | South Kesteven | East Midlands | 12.9x | 30% | £725 | £29,071 |
| 237 | Babergh | East | 12.9x | 33% | £825 | £30,118 |
| 238 | Lincoln | East Midlands | 12.8x | 28% | £695 | £29,824 |
| 239 | Tandridge | South East | 12.8x | 46% | £1,275 | £33,316 |
| 240 | Blaby | East Midlands | 12.8x | 32% | £850 | £31,950 |
| 241 | Stockport | North West | 12.8x | 29% | £825 | £33,565 |
| 242 | Amber Valley | East Midlands | 12.8x | 26% | £675 | £30,823 |
| 243 | North Lincolnshire | Yorkshire And The Humber | 12.8x | 22% | £560 | £30,012 |
| 244 | Birmingham | West Midlands | 12.8x | 34% | £850 | £30,180 |
| 245 | Sunderland | North East | 12.7x | 24% | £550 | £27,989 |
| 246 | Bridgend | Wales | 12.7x | N/A | N/A | £31,475 |
| 247 | Cannock Chase | West Midlands | 12.7x | 28% | £695 | £30,178 |
| 248 | Broadland | East | 12.7x | 31% | £800 | £30,920 |
| 249 | Sheffield | Yorkshire And The Humber | 12.7x | 26% | £700 | £31,816 |
| 250 | North Tyneside | North East | 12.6x | 23% | £600 | £31,106 |
| 251 | Halton | North West | 12.6x | 25% | £620 | £29,819 |
| 252 | King’s Lynn and West Norfolk | East | 12.6x | 29% | £750 | £30,581 |
| 253 | Pembrokeshire | Wales | 12.6x | N/A | N/A | £27,243 |
| 254 | Bristol, City of | South West | 12.5x | 46% | £1,300 | £34,051 |
| 255 | North East Derbyshire | East Midlands | 12.5x | 26% | £675 | £30,931 |
| 256 | Ipswich | East | 12.5x | 30% | £772 | £30,928 |
| 257 | Wychavon | West Midlands | 12.5x | 32% | £795 | £29,661 |
| 258 | Canterbury | South East | 12.5x | 38% | £950 | £30,188 |
| 259 | Rotherham | Yorkshire And The Humber | 12.5x | 22% | £555 | £29,664 |
| 260 | Bury | North West | 12.4x | 28% | £750 | £31,687 |
| 261 | Wiltshire | South West | 12.4x | 32% | £850 | £31,873 |
| 262 | East Devon | South West | 12.4x | 30% | £800 | £32,154 |
| 263 | Kirklees | Yorkshire And The Humber | 12.4x | 25% | £625 | £30,238 |
| 264 | Wolverhampton | West Midlands | 12.3x | 26% | £675 | £31,308 |
| 265 | Sandwell | West Midlands | 12.3x | 33% | £750 | £27,652 |
| 266 | Bolton | North West | 12.3x | 27% | £650 | £29,409 |
| 267 | Wealden | South East | 12.2x | 41% | £1,150 | £33,376 |
| 268 | Tameside | North West | 12.2x | 28% | £695 | £29,877 |
| 269 | Norwich | East | 12.2x | 33% | £825 | £30,421 |
| 270 | Merthyr Tydfil | Wales | 12.1x | N/A | N/A | £31,504 |
| 271 | Blaenau Gwent | Wales | 12.1x | N/A | N/A | £30,734 |
| 272 | Ceredigion | Wales | 12.1x | N/A | N/A | £29,326 |
| 273 | Wyre | North West | 12.1x | 25% | £625 | £29,814 |
| 274 | Rossendale | North West | 12.1x | 25% | £625 | £30,487 |
| 275 | Neath Port Talbot | Wales | 12.1x | N/A | N/A | £30,709 |
| 276 | Darlington | North East | 12.1x | 20% | £505 | £30,100 |
| 277 | North Yorkshire | Yorkshire and The Humber | 12.1x | N/A | N/A | £30,683 |
| 278 | Bradford | Yorkshire And The Humber | 12.0x | 25% | £595 | £28,424 |
| 279 | Hyndburn | North West | 12.0x | 20% | £500 | £29,647 |
| 280 | Mid Devon | South West | 12.0x | 30% | £795 | £31,908 |
| 281 | Boston | East Midlands | 12.0x | 30% | £700 | £27,729 |
| 282 | Lewes | South East | 12.0x | 40% | £1,100 | £33,088 |
| 283 | Arun | South East | 12.0x | 42% | £1,045 | £29,809 |
| 284 | Great Yarmouth | East | 11.9x | 27% | £650 | £28,808 |
| 285 | Kingston upon Hull, City of | Yorkshire And The Humber | 11.9x | 21% | £483 | £27,309 |
| 286 | Plymouth | South West | 11.9x | 29% | £695 | £28,992 |
| 287 | Fenland | East | 11.9x | 29% | £738 | £30,125 |
| 288 | Middlesbrough | North East | 11.9x | 21% | £525 | £30,253 |
| 289 | Adur | South East | 11.9x | 47% | £1,175 | £30,217 |
| 290 | Newcastle upon Tyne | North East | 11.9x | 32% | £795 | £30,144 |
| 291 | Lancaster | North West | 11.8x | 25% | £625 | £29,651 |
| 292 | Breckland | East | 11.8x | 32% | £775 | £28,930 |
| 293 | Exeter | South West | 11.8x | 37% | £900 | £29,531 |
| 294 | Broxtowe | East Midlands | 11.8x | 30% | £765 | £30,966 |
| 295 | South Tyneside | North East | 11.8x | 23% | £550 | £28,784 |
| 296 | Redditch | West Midlands | 11.8x | 31% | £750 | £29,113 |
| 297 | Oadby and Wigston | East Midlands | 11.8x | 37% | £868 | £28,368 |
| 298 | Luton | East | 11.8x | 35% | £850 | £28,741 |
| 299 | Salford | North West | 11.8x | 35% | £890 | £30,495 |
| 300 | Eastbourne | South East | 11.8x | 36% | £925 | £31,199 |
| 301 | East Lindsey | East Midlands | 11.7x | 26% | £575 | £26,705 |
| 302 | Northumberland | North East | 11.7x | 22% | £550 | £30,456 |
| 303 | Torbay | South West | 11.7x | 28% | £678 | £28,963 |
| 304 | Shropshire | West Midlands | 11.7x | 28% | £695 | £29,603 |
| 305 | Wyre Forest | West Midlands | 11.7x | 27% | £655 | £29,408 |
| 306 | Somerset | South West | 11.7x | N/A | N/A | £29,908 |
| 307 | Preston | North West | 11.7x | 23% | £575 | £30,038 |
| 308 | Burnley | North West | 11.6x | 19% | £476 | £29,680 |
| 309 | North East Lincolnshire | Yorkshire And The Humber | 11.6x | 22% | £525 | £28,898 |
| 310 | Bolsover | East Midlands | 11.6x | 23% | £564 | £29,674 |
| 311 | Liverpool | North West | 11.6x | 26% | £675 | £30,947 |
| 312 | Chichester | South East | 11.6x | 46% | £1,100 | £28,585 |
| 313 | North Norfolk | East | 11.6x | 31% | £730 | £28,421 |
| 314 | Stockton-on-Tees | North East | 11.5x | 23% | £575 | £29,877 |
| 315 | Gedling | East Midlands | 11.5x | 29% | £725 | £30,051 |
| 316 | Malvern Hills | West Midlands | 11.5x | 33% | £778 | £28,167 |
| 317 | Denbighshire | Wales | 11.5x | N/A | N/A | £26,812 |
| 318 | Herefordshire, County of | West Midlands | 11.4x | 28% | £678 | £29,361 |
| 319 | Rother | South East | 11.4x | 35% | £900 | £30,790 |
| 320 | Dorset | South West | 11.4x | 32% | £850 | £31,444 |
| 321 | Thanet | South East | 11.4x | 34% | £800 | £28,323 |
| 322 | Conwy | Wales | 11.4x | N/A | N/A | £28,113 |
| 323 | South Hams | South West | 11.4x | 34% | £850 | £29,721 |
| 324 | Sefton | North West | 11.4x | 28% | £695 | £29,335 |
| 325 | Rochdale | North West | 11.4x | 26% | £650 | £29,535 |
| 326 | County Durham | North East | 11.3x | 20% | £498 | £29,718 |
| 327 | Hartlepool | North East | 11.3x | 21% | £505 | £28,830 |
| 328 | Redcar and Cleveland | North East | 11.3x | 22% | £525 | £28,630 |
| 329 | Blackburn with Darwen | North West | 11.2x | 24% | £550 | £27,502 |
| 330 | Oldham | North West | 11.2x | 29% | £700 | £29,124 |
| 331 | Blackpool | North West | 11.1x | 24% | £560 | £27,979 |
| 332 | Newark and Sherwood | East Midlands | 11.1x | 26% | £650 | £29,806 |
| 333 | Walsall | West Midlands | 11.1x | 29% | £695 | £29,112 |
| 334 | Torridge | South West | 11.1x | 29% | £695 | £28,752 |
| 335 | Leicester | East Midlands | 11.0x | 31% | £728 | £27,858 |
| 336 | Melton | East Midlands | 11.0x | 28% | £625 | £26,633 |
| 337 | Hastings | South East | 11.0x | 32% | £775 | £29,323 |
| 338 | Teignbridge | South West | 10.9x | 33% | £795 | £28,911 |
| 339 | Cornwall | South West | 10.9x | 33% | £775 | £28,210 |
| 340 | Gateshead | North East | 10.9x | 24% | £595 | £29,494 |
| 341 | Mansfield | East Midlands | 10.8x | 28% | £650 | £28,170 |
| 342 | North Devon | South West | 10.7x | 29% | £695 | £28,386 |
| 343 | Bassetlaw | East Midlands | 10.7x | 25% | £600 | £28,314 |
| 344 | Ashfield | East Midlands | 10.7x | 28% | £650 | £27,797 |
| 345 | Gwynedd | Wales | 10.2x | N/A | N/A | £25,179 |
| 346 | Isle of Wight | South East | 10.2x | 33% | £725 | £26,740 |
| 347 | Pendle | North West | 10.1x | 24% | £525 | £26,742 |
| 348 | West Devon | South West | 9.8x | 34% | £750 | £26,556 |
| 349 | Nottingham | East Midlands | 9.6x | 35% | £768 | £26,512 |
- WandsworthLondon1
- Value ratio
- 48.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 46%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £49,310
- WestminsterLondon2
- Value ratio
- 43.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 70%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £2,622
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £45,172
- Hammersmith and FulhamLondon3
- Value ratio
- 28.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 55%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,950
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £42,811
- Kensington and ChelseaLondon#4
- Value ratio
- 28.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 66%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £2,557
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £46,690
- East RenfrewshireScotland#5
- Value ratio
- 24.7x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,965
- Tower HamletsLondon#6
- Value ratio
- 24.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 50%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £45,183
- Shetland IslandsScotland#7
- Value ratio
- 24.0x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,716
- South LanarkshireScotland#8
- Value ratio
- 23.4x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,293
- City of EdinburghScotland#9
- Value ratio
- 23.0x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,380
- IslingtonLondon#10
- Value ratio
- 22.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 51%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £2,025
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £47,411
- North LanarkshireScotland#11
- Value ratio
- 21.9x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,105
- SouthwarkLondon#12
- Value ratio
- 21.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 51%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,820
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £43,006
- East DunbartonshireScotland#13
- Value ratio
- 21.7x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,000
- LambethLondon#14
- Value ratio
- 21.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 49%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,800
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £43,666
- FifeScotland#15
- Value ratio
- 20.6x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,445
- North AyrshireScotland#16
- Value ratio
- 20.6x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,689
- BromleyLondon#17
- Value ratio
- 20.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,400
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £43,981
- West LothianScotland#18
- Value ratio
- 20.5x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,302
- MertonLondon#19
- Value ratio
- 20.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 44%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £43,507
- South AyrshireScotland#20
- Value ratio
- 20.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,986
- AberdeenshireScotland#21
- Value ratio
- 20.0x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,799
- CamdenLondon#22
- Value ratio
- 20.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 57%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £2,102
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £44,088
- East LothianScotland#23
- Value ratio
- 19.9x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,737
- HackneyLondon#24
- Value ratio
- 19.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 55%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £40,237
- RenfrewshireScotland#25
- Value ratio
- 19.4x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,832
- LondonLondon#26
- Value ratio
- 19.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 49%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,663
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £40,350
- StirlingScotland#27
- Value ratio
- 19.3x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,832
- East AyrshireScotland#28
- Value ratio
- 19.3x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,117
- Windsor and MaidenheadSouth East#29
- Value ratio
- 19.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 45%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,400
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,653
- HighlandScotland#30
- Value ratio
- 19.2x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,416
- AngusScotland#31
- Value ratio
- 19.2x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,681
- Na h-Eileanan SiarScotland#32
- Value ratio
- 19.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,746
- Perth and KinrossScotland#33
- Value ratio
- 19.0x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,851
- Orkney IslandsScotland#34
- Value ratio
- 19.0x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,737
- West DunbartonshireScotland#35
- Value ratio
- 19.0x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,962
- ClackmannanshireScotland#36
- Value ratio
- 19.0x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,992
- GreenwichLondon#37
- Value ratio
- 19.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 48%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,984
- FalkirkScotland#38
- Value ratio
- 18.9x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,330
- Glasgow CityScotland#39
- Value ratio
- 18.8x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,121
- St AlbansEast#40
- Value ratio
- 18.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 36%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,384
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £45,543
- Dumfries and GallowayScotland#41
- Value ratio
- 18.8x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,649
- Richmond upon ThamesLondon#42
- Value ratio
- 18.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 43%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,664
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £46,594
- NewhamLondon#43
- Value ratio
- 18.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 53%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,080
- Aberdeen CityScotland#44
- Value ratio
- 18.5x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,399
- BarnetLondon#45
- Value ratio
- 18.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 47%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,550
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,239
- East HertfordshireEast#46
- Value ratio
- 18.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,190
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £44,154
- HillingdonLondon#47
- Value ratio
- 17.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 44%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,350
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,429
- Scottish BordersScotland#48
- Value ratio
- 17.8x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,796
- LewishamLondon#49
- Value ratio
- 17.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 43%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,425
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,505
- BrentwoodEast#50
- Value ratio
- 17.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,250
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,864
- Dundee CityScotland#51
- Value ratio
- 17.6x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,523
- UttlesfordEast#52
- Value ratio
- 17.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £41,006
- MidlothianScotland#53
- Value ratio
- 17.5x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,856
- North HertfordshireEast#54
- Value ratio
- 17.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,025
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £42,703
- WokinghamSouth East#55
- Value ratio
- 17.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,260
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £43,538
- Basingstoke and DeaneSouth East#56
- Value ratio
- 17.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £998
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,279
- InverclydeScotland#57
- Value ratio
- 17.3x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,020
- FarehamSouth East#58
- Value ratio
- 17.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £975
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,851
- Argyll and ButeScotland#59
- Value ratio
- 17.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,436
- Epsom and EwellSouth East#60
- Value ratio
- 17.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,395
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £43,006
- East HampshireSouth East#61
- Value ratio
- 16.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,682
- RunnymedeSouth East#62
- Value ratio
- 16.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,295
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £42,203
- RugbyWest Midlands#63
- Value ratio
- 16.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £41,814
- South CambridgeshireEast#64
- Value ratio
- 16.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,195
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £42,690
- HaveringLondon#65
- Value ratio
- 16.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,300
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £40,726
- Epping ForestEast#66
- Value ratio
- 16.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 42%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,325
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,171
- SolihullWest Midlands#67
- Value ratio
- 16.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £950
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,672
- EalingLondon#68
- Value ratio
- 16.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 53%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,569
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,665
- ElmbridgeSouth East#69
- Value ratio
- 16.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,400
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £42,607
- South OxfordshireSouth East#70
- Value ratio
- 16.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,193
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £43,026
- HartSouth East#71
- Value ratio
- 16.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,103
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,341
- Three RiversEast#72
- Value ratio
- 16.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 42%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,395
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,615
- CardiffWales#73
- Value ratio
- 16.3x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,756
- WinchesterSouth East#74
- Value ratio
- 16.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,200
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,352
- WaverleySouth East#75
- Value ratio
- 16.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,198
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £42,326
- HaringeyLondon#76
- Value ratio
- 16.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 51%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,563
- RedbridgeLondon#77
- Value ratio
- 16.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 45%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,400
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,190
- BroxbourneEast#78
- Value ratio
- 16.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,150
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,283
- WarwickWest Midlands#79
- Value ratio
- 16.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £945
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,797
- HounslowLondon#80
- Value ratio
- 16.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 51%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,500
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,301
- ThurrockEast#81
- Value ratio
- 16.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £995
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,407
- RochfordEast#82
- Value ratio
- 16.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,050
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,107
- SuttonLondon#83
- Value ratio
- 16.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,200
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,359
- Kingston upon ThamesLondon#84
- Value ratio
- 16.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 43%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,500
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £41,833
- Bracknell ForestSouth East#85
- Value ratio
- 15.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,067
- Waltham ForestLondon#86
- Value ratio
- 15.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 46%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,450
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,971
- GuildfordSouth East#87
- Value ratio
- 15.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 40%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,317
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,985
- CambridgeEast#88
- Value ratio
- 15.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 40%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,300
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,711
- BrentLondon#89
- Value ratio
- 15.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 55%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,871
- BexleyLondon#90
- Value ratio
- 15.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 44%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,350
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,883
- Reigate and BansteadSouth East#91
- Value ratio
- 15.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,250
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £40,014
- MorayScotland#92
- Value ratio
- 15.6x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £26,943
- ChelmsfordEast#93
- Value ratio
- 15.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,791
- TraffordNorth West#94
- Value ratio
- 15.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,000
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,593
- Castle PointEast#95
- Value ratio
- 15.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,050
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,975
- Welwyn HatfieldEast#96
- Value ratio
- 15.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,150
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,805
- EnfieldLondon#97
- Value ratio
- 15.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 50%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,450
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,962
- TorfaenWales#98
- Value ratio
- 15.4x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,201
- West BerkshireSouth East#99
- Value ratio
- 15.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,024
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,513
- Test ValleySouth East#100
- Value ratio
- 15.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 36%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,050
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,314
- DartfordSouth East#101
- Value ratio
- 15.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 40%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,200
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,210
- Mid SussexSouth East#102
- Value ratio
- 15.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,200
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,705
- Milton KeynesSouth East#103
- Value ratio
- 15.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,061
- CheltenhamSouth West#104
- Value ratio
- 15.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,014
- WatfordEast#105
- Value ratio
- 15.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 41%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,275
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,172
- BraintreeEast#106
- Value ratio
- 15.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £975
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,546
- South DerbyshireEast Midlands#107
- Value ratio
- 15.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £725
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,452
- DacorumEast#108
- Value ratio
- 15.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,150
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,473
- NewportWales#109
- Value ratio
- 15.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,495
- Vale of White HorseSouth East#110
- Value ratio
- 15.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 36%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,163
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,859
- HertsmereEast#111
- Value ratio
- 15.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 45%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,350
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,159
- SpelthorneSouth East#112
- Value ratio
- 15.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 40%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,275
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,918
- Forest of DeanSouth West#113
- Value ratio
- 15.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,589
- Barking and DagenhamLondon#114
- Value ratio
- 15.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 49%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,350
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,911
- StevenageEast#115
- Value ratio
- 14.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,025
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,747
- HorshamSouth East#116
- Value ratio
- 14.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,175
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,448
- Southend-on-SeaEast#117
- Value ratio
- 14.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £875
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,594
- CaerphillyWales#118
- Value ratio
- 14.8x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,854
- EastleighSouth East#119
- Value ratio
- 14.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £950
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,474
- SloughSouth East#120
- Value ratio
- 14.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,150
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,521
- StaffordWest Midlands#121
- Value ratio
- 14.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £675
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,872
- WokingSouth East#122
- Value ratio
- 14.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 40%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,275
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,172
- BromsgroveWest Midlands#123
- Value ratio
- 14.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £795
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,409
- WiganNorth West#124
- Value ratio
- 14.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £595
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,615
- BasildonEast#125
- Value ratio
- 14.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,095
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,133
- CroydonLondon#126
- Value ratio
- 14.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,250
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £38,080
- Surrey HeathSouth East#127
- Value ratio
- 14.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,200
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £37,793
- GosportSouth East#128
- Value ratio
- 14.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,256
- GraveshamSouth East#129
- Value ratio
- 14.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,000
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,065
- BedfordEast#130
- Value ratio
- 14.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,987
- Central BedfordshireEast#131
- Value ratio
- 14.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £945
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,622
- RushmoorSouth East#132
- Value ratio
- 14.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 36%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,000
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,734
- MedwaySouth East#133
- Value ratio
- 14.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,857
- FyldeNorth West#134
- Value ratio
- 14.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,020
- MonmouthshireWales#135
- Value ratio
- 14.5x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,020
- RutlandEast Midlands#136
- Value ratio
- 14.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £39,559
- Tunbridge WellsSouth East#137
- Value ratio
- 14.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,319
- TamworthWest Midlands#138
- Value ratio
- 14.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,167
- YorkYorkshire And The Humber#139
- Value ratio
- 14.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £875
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,961
- DudleyWest Midlands#140
- Value ratio
- 14.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £700
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,822
- HarboroughEast Midlands#141
- Value ratio
- 14.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £825
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,321
- LichfieldWest Midlands#142
- Value ratio
- 14.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,763
- DoncasterYorkshire And The Humber#143
- Value ratio
- 14.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 21%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £540
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,119
- SwanseaWales#144
- Value ratio
- 14.3x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,091
- HarrowLondon#145
- Value ratio
- 14.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 50%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,500
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,000
- Ribble ValleyNorth West#146
- Value ratio
- 14.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,077
- West SuffolkEast#147
- Value ratio
- 14.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,050
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,437
- BuckinghamshireSouth East#148
- Value ratio
- 14.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,175
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,937
- Tonbridge and MallingSouth East#149
- Value ratio
- 14.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 41%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,200
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,106
- CherwellSouth East#150
- Value ratio
- 14.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,145
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,568
- CrawleySouth East#151
- Value ratio
- 14.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 40%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,150
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,225
- Vale of GlamorganWales#152
- Value ratio
- 14.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,410
- Stratford-on-AvonWest Midlands#153
- Value ratio
- 14.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £893
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,847
- Mole ValleySouth East#154
- Value ratio
- 14.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 41%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,200
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,341
- MaldonEast#155
- Value ratio
- 14.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £950
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,599
- SwaleSouth East#156
- Value ratio
- 14.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,647
- WarringtonNorth West#157
- Value ratio
- 13.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,144
- Telford and WrekinWest Midlands#158
- Value ratio
- 13.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,459
- CharnwoodEast Midlands#159
- Value ratio
- 13.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £725
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,550
- RushcliffeEast Midlands#160
- Value ratio
- 13.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £825
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,705
- LeedsYorkshire And The Humber#161
- Value ratio
- 13.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,679
- SevenoaksSouth East#162
- Value ratio
- 13.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 48%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,395
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,969
- North WarwickshireWest Midlands#163
- Value ratio
- 13.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,067
- ColchesterEast#164
- Value ratio
- 13.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,589
- SouthamptonSouth East#165
- Value ratio
- 13.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,907
- East CambridgeshireEast#166
- Value ratio
- 13.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £875
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,311
- West OxfordshireSouth East#167
- Value ratio
- 13.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,125
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,388
- Derbyshire DalesEast Midlands#168
- Value ratio
- 13.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £700
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,700
- CotswoldSouth West#169
- Value ratio
- 13.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 36%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,000
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,927
- FlintshireWales#170
- Value ratio
- 13.8x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,675
- South StaffordshireWest Midlands#171
- Value ratio
- 13.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,766
- South GloucestershireSouth West#172
- Value ratio
- 13.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,150
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,002
- ChorleyNorth West#173
- Value ratio
- 13.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,337
- WorcesterWest Midlands#174
- Value ratio
- 13.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £725
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,997
- DoverSouth East#175
- Value ratio
- 13.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,704
- AshfordSouth East#176
- Value ratio
- 13.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £950
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,991
- MaidstoneSouth East#177
- Value ratio
- 13.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £950
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,151
- OxfordSouth East#178
- Value ratio
- 13.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 46%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,400
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £36,517
- Bath and North East SomersetSouth West#179
- Value ratio
- 13.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 41%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,481
- Mid SuffolkEast#180
- Value ratio
- 13.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £875
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,507
- SwindonSouth West#181
- Value ratio
- 13.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £825
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,135
- ReadingSouth East#182
- Value ratio
- 13.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,150
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £35,454
- North NorthamptonshireEast Midlands#183
- Value ratio
- 13.6x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,882
- Westmorland and FurnessNorth West#184
- Value ratio
- 13.6x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,988
- Cheshire EastNorth West#185
- Value ratio
- 13.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £795
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,221
- High PeakEast Midlands#186
- Value ratio
- 13.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,258
- PortsmouthSouth East#187
- Value ratio
- 13.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £950
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,962
- TewkesburySouth West#188
- Value ratio
- 13.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,603
- BarnsleyYorkshire And The Humber#189
- Value ratio
- 13.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 20%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £525
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,359
- CumberlandNorth West#190
- Value ratio
- 13.5x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,840
- StroudSouth West#191
- Value ratio
- 13.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £825
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,495
- ErewashEast Midlands#192
- Value ratio
- 13.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £700
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,673
- East StaffordshireWest Midlands#193
- Value ratio
- 13.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £669
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,517
- South RibbleNorth West#194
- Value ratio
- 13.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,740
- Newcastle-under-LymeWest Midlands#195
- Value ratio
- 13.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,205
- WorthingSouth East#196
- Value ratio
- 13.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 36%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £990
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,823
- North West LeicestershireEast Midlands#197
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,252
- HarlowEast#198
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 41%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,050
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,654
- Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands#199
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £525
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,041
- West NorthamptonshireEast Midlands#200
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,059
- Staffordshire MoorlandsWest Midlands#201
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £575
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,065
- HavantSouth East#202
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £975
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,819
- South NorfolkEast#203
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,934
- Hinckley and BosworthEast Midlands#204
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £730
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,591
- South HollandEast Midlands#205
- Value ratio
- 13.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,196
- North SomersetSouth West#206
- Value ratio
- 13.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,996
- Isle of AngleseyWales#207
- Value ratio
- 13.2x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,944
- DerbyEast Midlands#208
- Value ratio
- 13.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £675
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,467
- WirralNorth West#209
- Value ratio
- 13.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,959
- Folkestone and HytheSouth East#210
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,355
- CoventryWest Midlands#211
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £800
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,063
- CalderdaleYorkshire And The Humber#212
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £590
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,708
- ChesterfieldEast Midlands#213
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,621
- CarmarthenshireWales#214
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,774
- St. HelensNorth West#215
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £595
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,443
- North KestevenEast Midlands#216
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £725
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,585
- KnowsleyNorth West#217
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £700
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,542
- Bournemouth, Christchurch and PooleSouth West#218
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 36%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £968
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,848
- West LindseyEast Midlands#219
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,741
- HuntingdonshireEast#220
- Value ratio
- 13.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £875
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,375
- WakefieldYorkshire And The Humber#221
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,954
- Rhondda Cynon TafWales#222
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,802
- TendringEast#223
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,545
- PeterboroughEast#224
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,828
- ManchesterNorth West#225
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 39%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £975
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,067
- West LancashireNorth West#226
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £607
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,884
- Brighton and HoveSouth East#227
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 47%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,300
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,506
- East SuffolkEast#228
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £680
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,261
- New ForestSouth East#229
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £995
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,344
- Nuneaton and BedworthWest Midlands#230
- Value ratio
- 13.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £675
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,402
- East Riding of YorkshireYorkshire And The Humber#231
- Value ratio
- 12.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £595
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,881
- GloucesterSouth West#232
- Value ratio
- 12.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £795
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,455
- WrexhamWales#233
- Value ratio
- 12.9x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,752
- PowysWales#234
- Value ratio
- 12.9x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,275
- Cheshire West and ChesterNorth West#235
- Value ratio
- 12.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,391
- South KestevenEast Midlands#236
- Value ratio
- 12.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £725
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,071
- BaberghEast#237
- Value ratio
- 12.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £825
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,118
- LincolnEast Midlands#238
- Value ratio
- 12.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,824
- TandridgeSouth East#239
- Value ratio
- 12.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 46%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,275
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,316
- BlabyEast Midlands#240
- Value ratio
- 12.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,950
- StockportNorth West#241
- Value ratio
- 12.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £825
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,565
- Amber ValleyEast Midlands#242
- Value ratio
- 12.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £675
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,823
- North LincolnshireYorkshire And The Humber#243
- Value ratio
- 12.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £560
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,012
- BirminghamWest Midlands#244
- Value ratio
- 12.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,180
- SunderlandNorth East#245
- Value ratio
- 12.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £550
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,989
- BridgendWales#246
- Value ratio
- 12.7x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,475
- Cannock ChaseWest Midlands#247
- Value ratio
- 12.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,178
- BroadlandEast#248
- Value ratio
- 12.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £800
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,920
- SheffieldYorkshire And The Humber#249
- Value ratio
- 12.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £700
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,816
- North TynesideNorth East#250
- Value ratio
- 12.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,106
- HaltonNorth West#251
- Value ratio
- 12.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £620
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,819
- King’s Lynn and West NorfolkEast#252
- Value ratio
- 12.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,581
- PembrokeshireWales#253
- Value ratio
- 12.6x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,243
- Bristol, City ofSouth West#254
- Value ratio
- 12.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 46%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,300
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £34,051
- North East DerbyshireEast Midlands#255
- Value ratio
- 12.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £675
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,931
- IpswichEast#256
- Value ratio
- 12.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £772
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,928
- WychavonWest Midlands#257
- Value ratio
- 12.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £795
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,661
- CanterburySouth East#258
- Value ratio
- 12.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 38%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £950
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,188
- RotherhamYorkshire And The Humber#259
- Value ratio
- 12.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £555
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,664
- BuryNorth West#260
- Value ratio
- 12.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,687
- WiltshireSouth West#261
- Value ratio
- 12.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,873
- East DevonSouth West#262
- Value ratio
- 12.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £800
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £32,154
- KirkleesYorkshire And The Humber#263
- Value ratio
- 12.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £625
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,238
- WolverhamptonWest Midlands#264
- Value ratio
- 12.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £675
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,308
- SandwellWest Midlands#265
- Value ratio
- 12.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,652
- BoltonNorth West#266
- Value ratio
- 12.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,409
- WealdenSouth East#267
- Value ratio
- 12.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 41%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,150
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,376
- TamesideNorth West#268
- Value ratio
- 12.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,877
- NorwichEast#269
- Value ratio
- 12.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £825
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,421
- Merthyr TydfilWales#270
- Value ratio
- 12.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,504
- Blaenau GwentWales#271
- Value ratio
- 12.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,734
- CeredigionWales#272
- Value ratio
- 12.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,326
- WyreNorth West#273
- Value ratio
- 12.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £625
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,814
- RossendaleNorth West#274
- Value ratio
- 12.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £625
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,487
- Neath Port TalbotWales#275
- Value ratio
- 12.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,709
- DarlingtonNorth East#276
- Value ratio
- 12.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 20%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £505
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,100
- North YorkshireYorkshire and The Humber#277
- Value ratio
- 12.1x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,683
- BradfordYorkshire And The Humber#278
- Value ratio
- 12.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £595
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,424
- HyndburnNorth West#279
- Value ratio
- 12.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 20%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £500
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,647
- Mid DevonSouth West#280
- Value ratio
- 12.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £795
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,908
- BostonEast Midlands#281
- Value ratio
- 12.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £700
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,729
- LewesSouth East#282
- Value ratio
- 12.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 40%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £33,088
- ArunSouth East#283
- Value ratio
- 12.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 42%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,045
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,809
- Great YarmouthEast#284
- Value ratio
- 11.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,808
- Kingston upon Hull, City ofYorkshire And The Humber#285
- Value ratio
- 11.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 21%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £483
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,309
- PlymouthSouth West#286
- Value ratio
- 11.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,992
- FenlandEast#287
- Value ratio
- 11.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £738
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,125
- MiddlesbroughNorth East#288
- Value ratio
- 11.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 21%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £525
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,253
- AdurSouth East#289
- Value ratio
- 11.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 47%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,175
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,217
- Newcastle upon TyneNorth East#290
- Value ratio
- 11.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £795
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,144
- LancasterNorth West#291
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £625
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,651
- BrecklandEast#292
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,930
- ExeterSouth West#293
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,531
- BroxtoweEast Midlands#294
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 30%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £765
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,966
- South TynesideNorth East#295
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £550
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,784
- RedditchWest Midlands#296
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,113
- Oadby and WigstonEast Midlands#297
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 37%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £868
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,368
- LutonEast#298
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,741
- SalfordNorth West#299
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £890
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,495
- EastbourneSouth East#300
- Value ratio
- 11.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 36%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £925
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,199
- East LindseyEast Midlands#301
- Value ratio
- 11.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £575
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £26,705
- NorthumberlandNorth East#302
- Value ratio
- 11.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £550
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,456
- TorbaySouth West#303
- Value ratio
- 11.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £678
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,963
- ShropshireWest Midlands#304
- Value ratio
- 11.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,603
- Wyre ForestWest Midlands#305
- Value ratio
- 11.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 27%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £655
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,408
- SomersetSouth West#306
- Value ratio
- 11.7x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,908
- PrestonNorth West#307
- Value ratio
- 11.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £575
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,038
- BurnleyNorth West#308
- Value ratio
- 11.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 19%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £476
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,680
- North East LincolnshireYorkshire And The Humber#309
- Value ratio
- 11.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £525
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,898
- BolsoverEast Midlands#310
- Value ratio
- 11.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £564
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,674
- LiverpoolNorth West#311
- Value ratio
- 11.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £675
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,947
- ChichesterSouth East#312
- Value ratio
- 11.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 46%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £1,100
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,585
- North NorfolkEast#313
- Value ratio
- 11.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £730
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,421
- Stockton-on-TeesNorth East#314
- Value ratio
- 11.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 23%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £575
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,877
- GedlingEast Midlands#315
- Value ratio
- 11.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £725
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,051
- Malvern HillsWest Midlands#316
- Value ratio
- 11.5x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £778
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,167
- DenbighshireWales#317
- Value ratio
- 11.5x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £26,812
- Herefordshire, County ofWest Midlands#318
- Value ratio
- 11.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £678
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,361
- RotherSouth East#319
- Value ratio
- 11.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £900
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £30,790
- DorsetSouth West#320
- Value ratio
- 11.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £31,444
- ThanetSouth East#321
- Value ratio
- 11.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £800
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,323
- ConwyWales#322
- Value ratio
- 11.4x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,113
- South HamsSouth West#323
- Value ratio
- 11.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £850
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,721
- SeftonNorth West#324
- Value ratio
- 11.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,335
- RochdaleNorth West#325
- Value ratio
- 11.4x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,535
- County DurhamNorth East#326
- Value ratio
- 11.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 20%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £498
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,718
- HartlepoolNorth East#327
- Value ratio
- 11.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 21%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £505
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,830
- Redcar and ClevelandNorth East#328
- Value ratio
- 11.3x
- % of salary on rent
- 22%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £525
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,630
- Blackburn with DarwenNorth West#329
- Value ratio
- 11.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £550
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,502
- OldhamNorth West#330
- Value ratio
- 11.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £700
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,124
- BlackpoolNorth West#331
- Value ratio
- 11.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £560
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,979
- Newark and SherwoodEast Midlands#332
- Value ratio
- 11.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 26%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,806
- WalsallWest Midlands#333
- Value ratio
- 11.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,112
- TorridgeSouth West#334
- Value ratio
- 11.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,752
- LeicesterEast Midlands#335
- Value ratio
- 11.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 31%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £728
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,858
- MeltonEast Midlands#336
- Value ratio
- 11.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £625
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £26,633
- HastingsSouth East#337
- Value ratio
- 11.0x
- % of salary on rent
- 32%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,323
- TeignbridgeSouth West#338
- Value ratio
- 10.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £795
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,911
- CornwallSouth West#339
- Value ratio
- 10.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £775
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,210
- GatesheadNorth East#340
- Value ratio
- 10.9x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £595
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £29,494
- MansfieldEast Midlands#341
- Value ratio
- 10.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,170
- North DevonSouth West#342
- Value ratio
- 10.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 29%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £695
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,386
- BassetlawEast Midlands#343
- Value ratio
- 10.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 25%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £600
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £28,314
- AshfieldEast Midlands#344
- Value ratio
- 10.7x
- % of salary on rent
- 28%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £650
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £27,797
- GwyneddWales#345
- Value ratio
- 10.2x
- % of salary on rent
- N/A
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- N/A
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £25,179
- Isle of WightSouth East#346
- Value ratio
- 10.2x
- % of salary on rent
- 33%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £725
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £26,740
- PendleNorth West#347
- Value ratio
- 10.1x
- % of salary on rent
- 24%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £525
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £26,742
- West DevonSouth West#348
- Value ratio
- 9.8x
- % of salary on rent
- 34%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £750
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £26,556
- NottinghamEast Midlands#349
- Value ratio
- 9.6x
- % of salary on rent
- 35%
- Avg. rent (£/mo)
- £768
- Avg. earnings (£/yr)
- £26,512
No areas match this filter.
Key findings
- Wandsworth tops the list with a value ratio of 48.0x - average earnings of £49,310 against a £1,028 Band D bill.
- 6 of the top 10 best-value areas are in London.
- The ranking includes 349 areas where both earnings and council tax data are available.
- The lowest-ranked area, Nottingham, has a ratio of 9.6x - earnings cover the Band D bill 5.0 times less often than in Wandsworth.
Methodology
The value ratio is calculated as average annual gross earnings (ONS ASHE Table 8.7a, residents, using the median figure) divided by Band D council tax for 2026-27 (inclusive of all major precepts). A higher ratio means earnings stretch further relative to the council tax bill. The ranking is limited to the 349 areas where both data points are available; rent and house-price affordability are not factored in.
Read more about our data sources and approach on the About page.
Data on this page is sourced from: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics, ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings, ONS / HM Land Registry House Price Statistics, and MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government council tax data. All data is published under the Open Government Licence.