Yorkshire And The Humber, England

Cost of living in Leeds

Data last updated: 12 May 2026

£850/mo
Average rent
£31,679/yr
Average earnings
£230,000
Average house price
£2,284/yr
Council tax (Band D)
£190/mo
Est. energy & water

Rent in Leeds

The average monthly rent in Leeds is £850.

  • 1 Bed
    £765 /mo
  • 2 Bed
    £895 /mo
  • 3 Bed
    £950 /mo
  • 4+ Bed
    £2,058 /mo

The cheapest 25% of rents start from £725/month.

Source: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics

Earnings in Leeds

The average annual salary for residents of Leeds is £31,679.

Median
£31,679
per year
Mean
£36,527
per year

Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings (ASHE)

House prices in Leeds

The average house price in Leeds is £230,000.

  • Detached
    £420,000
  • Semi-detached
    £245,000
  • Terraced
    £183,000
  • Flat
    £150,000

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry

Council tax in Leeds

Band D council tax in Leeds is £2,284 per year.

  • Band A
    £1,522
  • Band B
    £1,776
  • Band C
    £2,030
  • Band D
    Benchmark
    £2,284
  • Band E
    £2,791
  • Band F
    £3,299
  • Band G
    £3,806
  • Band H
    £4,567

Source: MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government

Energy costs in Leeds

A typical household in Leeds pays approximately £1,641/year (£137/month) for gas and electricity.

Annual
£1,641
per year
Monthly
£137
per month

Energy region: Yorkshire

Source: Ofgem Energy Price Cap, Q2 2026

Water costs in Leeds

The average annual water and sewerage bill for Yorkshire Water customers is £636/year (£53/month).

Annual
£636
per year
Monthly
£53
per month

Water company: Yorkshire Water

Source: Water UK / Discover Water, 2026-27

Compare Leeds with another area

Pick one more area to compare.