Comparison

Sheffield vs Leeds

Renting in Leeds costs £150/month more than Sheffield.

Yorkshire And The Humber, England  vs  Yorkshire And The Humber, England

Average rent
Sheffield
£700/mo
Lower
Leeds
£850/mo
£150 difference
Average earnings
Sheffield
£31,816/yr
Lower
Leeds
£31,679/yr
£137 difference
Average house price
Sheffield
£200,000
Lower
Leeds
£230,000
£30,000 (15%)

Rent comparison

Bedrooms
Sheffield
Overall
£700/mo
£850/mo
1 Bed
£645/mo
£765/mo
2 Bed
£700/mo
£895/mo
3 Bed
£783/mo
£950/mo
4+ Bed
£1,200/mo
£2,058/mo

Overall, renting in Sheffield is £150/month cheaper than Leeds - that's £1,800/year.

Source: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics

Earnings comparison

Sheffield - average
£31,816/yr
Leeds - average
£31,679/yr

Residents of Sheffield earn £137/year more than those in Leeds.

Affordability insight
Sheffield
26%
of gross earnings on rent
Leeds
32%
of gross earnings on rent

Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings

House prices comparison

Property type
Sheffield
Average
£200,000
£230,000
Detached
£375,000
£420,000
Semi-detached
£204,600
£245,000
Terraced
£186,000
£183,000
Flat
£135,000
£150,000

House prices in Leeds are £30,000 (15%) higher than in Sheffield.

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry

Council tax comparison

Sheffield - Band D
£2,510/yr
Leeds - Band D
£2,284/yr

You would pay £226/year more in council tax (Band D) living in Sheffield than in Leeds.

Band
Sheffield
Band A
£1,673
£1,522
Band B
£1,952
£1,776
Band C
£2,231
£2,030
Band D
Benchmark
£2,510
£2,284
Band E
£3,068
£2,791
Band F
£3,626
£3,299
Band G
£4,184
£3,806
Band H
£5,020
£4,567

Source: MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government

Band D is used as the standard benchmark for comparing council tax across areas. Other bands are set as fixed proportions of the Band D amount.

Energy comparison

Sheffield
Annual
£1,641
£1,641
Monthly
£137
£137
Energy region
Yorkshire
Yorkshire

Energy estimates are based on the Ofgem price cap, which is set nationally. Regional variation is small; we show the same headline figure across regions for transparency.

Source: Ofgem Energy Price Cap, Q2 2026

Water comparison

Sheffield
Annual
£636
£636
Monthly
£53
£53
Water company
Yorkshire Water
Yorkshire Water

Source: Water UK / Discover Water, 2026-27

Water company boundaries don't always align cleanly with local authority boundaries; the company shown here is the most common provider in each area.

Compare different areas

Learn more about each area