Comparison

Oxford vs Cambridge

Renting in Oxford costs £100/month more than Cambridge.

South East, England  vs  East, England

Average rent
Oxford
£1,400/mo
Cambridge
£1,300/mo
Lower
£100 difference
Average earnings
Oxford
£36,517/yr
Cambridge
£38,711/yr
Lower
£2,194 difference
Average house price
Oxford
£450,000
Lower
Cambridge
£492,750
£42,750 (10%)

Rent comparison

Bedrooms
Oxford
Overall
£1,400/mo
£1,300/mo
1 Bed
£1,133/mo
£1,175/mo
2 Bed
£1,370/mo
£1,400/mo
3 Bed
£1,600/mo
£1,550/mo
4+ Bed
£2,475/mo
£2,100/mo

Overall, renting in Cambridge is £100/month cheaper than Oxford - that's £1,200/year.

Source: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics

Earnings comparison

Oxford - average
£36,517/yr
Cambridge - average
£38,711/yr

Residents of Cambridge earn £2,194/year more than those in Oxford.

Affordability insight
Oxford
46%
of gross earnings on rent
Cambridge
40%
of gross earnings on rent

Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings

House prices comparison

Property type
Oxford
Average
£450,000
£492,750
Detached
£862,500
£821,500
Semi-detached
£485,000
£579,500
Terraced
£460,000
£510,000
Flat
£318,000
£315,000

House prices in Cambridge are £42,750 (10%) higher than in Oxford.

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry

Council tax comparison

Oxford - Band D
£2,678/yr
Cambridge - Band D
£2,467/yr

You would pay £211/year more in council tax (Band D) living in Oxford than in Cambridge.

Band
Oxford
Band A
£1,786
£1,645
Band B
£2,083
£1,919
Band C
£2,381
£2,193
Band D
Benchmark
£2,678
£2,467
Band E
£3,274
£3,015
Band F
£3,869
£3,563
Band G
£4,464
£4,112
Band H
£5,357
£4,934

Source: MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government

Band D is used as the standard benchmark for comparing council tax across areas. Other bands are set as fixed proportions of the Band D amount.

Energy comparison

Energy estimates are not currently available for Cambridge.

Source: Ofgem Energy Price Cap, Q2 2026

Water comparison

Water estimates are not currently available for Cambridge.

Source: Water UK / Discover Water, 2026-27

Water company boundaries don't always align cleanly with local authority boundaries; the company shown here is the most common provider in each area.

Compare different areas

Learn more about each area