Comparison

Newcastle upon Tyne vs Sunderland

Renting in Newcastle upon Tyne costs £245/month more than Sunderland.

North East, England  vs  North East, England

Average rent
Newcastle upon Tyne
£795/mo
Sunderland
£550/mo
Lower
£245 difference
Average earnings
Newcastle upon Tyne
£30,144/yr
Lower
Sunderland
£27,989/yr
£2,155 difference
Average house price
Newcastle upon Tyne
£182,500
Sunderland
£134,000
Lower
£48,500 (36%)

Rent comparison

Bedrooms
Newcastle upon Tyne
Overall
£795/mo
£550/mo
1 Bed
£650/mo
£450/mo
2 Bed
£750/mo
£550/mo
3 Bed
£850/mo
£625/mo
4+ Bed
£1,629/mo
£850/mo

Overall, renting in Sunderland is £245/month cheaper than Newcastle upon Tyne - that's £2,940/year.

Source: ONS Private Rental Market Statistics

Earnings comparison

Newcastle upon Tyne - average
£30,144/yr
Sunderland - average
£27,989/yr

Residents of Newcastle upon Tyne earn £2,155/year more than those in Sunderland.

Affordability insight
Newcastle upon Tyne
32%
of gross earnings on rent
Sunderland
24%
of gross earnings on rent

Source: ONS Annual Survey of Hours and Earnings

House prices comparison

Property type
Newcastle upon Tyne
Average
£182,500
£134,000
Detached
£327,500
£264,950
Semi-detached
£193,500
£150,000
Terraced
£175,000
£110,000
Flat
£130,000
£69,000

House prices in Newcastle upon Tyne are £48,500 (36%) higher than in Sunderland.

Source: ONS / HM Land Registry

Council tax comparison

Newcastle upon Tyne - Band D
£2,542/yr
Sunderland - Band D
£2,197/yr

You would pay £345/year more in council tax (Band D) living in Newcastle upon Tyne than in Sunderland.

Band
Newcastle upon Tyne
Band A
£1,695
£1,465
Band B
£1,977
£1,709
Band C
£2,260
£1,953
Band D
Benchmark
£2,542
£2,197
Band E
£3,107
£2,685
Band F
£3,672
£3,174
Band G
£4,237
£3,662
Band H
£5,084
£4,394

Source: MHCLG / Scottish Government / Welsh Government

Band D is used as the standard benchmark for comparing council tax across areas. Other bands are set as fixed proportions of the Band D amount.

Energy comparison

Newcastle upon Tyne
Annual
£1,641
£1,641
Monthly
£137
£137
Energy region
North East
North East

Energy estimates are based on the Ofgem price cap, which is set nationally. Regional variation is small; we show the same headline figure across regions for transparency.

Source: Ofgem Energy Price Cap, Q2 2026

Water comparison

Newcastle upon Tyne
Annual
£597
£597
Monthly
£50
£50
Water company
Northumbrian Water
Northumbrian Water

Source: Water UK / Discover Water, 2026-27

Water company boundaries don't always align cleanly with local authority boundaries; the company shown here is the most common provider in each area.

Compare different areas

Learn more about each area